cv

Education

2011-16 PHD Art Practice/ Theory (AHRC studentship award), Birkbeck, London
2011-13 M.A. Printmaking (Distinction), Camberwell College of Art, UAL
2008-10  M.A. Art History and Contemporary Theory (Distinction), Birkbeck College, UL
2006-7   PGCE (PCET) for Art and Design, Greenwhich Maritime University
2003-6  B.A Fine Art, Central St. Martins, University of the Arts London
2002-3  Foundation Diploma in Art and Design, Camberwell College of Art, UAL

Awards

  • 2016 Arte Laguna Prize (Finalist)
  • 2015 National Museum of Art Beijing Collection
  • 2014  Neo:Print Prize finalist
  • 2013 Clifford Chance Purchase Prize
  • 2013 Printmakers Council Award
  • 2013 Celeste Photography Prize
  • 2010 Shortlisted for Association of Art Historians Writing Prize

 

EXHIBITIONS (Group and Solo)

____________________________________________________________________________________________________

Forthcoming 2018:

  • Another Land, Kingston Museum and Stanley Picker Gallery, Kingston, April 4th- June 29th 2019
  • Biennale de l’Image Tangible,  bit20.paris, Paris, Nov-Dec 2018 http://bit20.paris/galeriejulio 
  • Tierras Aridas, Centro Cultural La Nau, Universitat Politecnica de Valencia 26th October- 18 November
  • Ar(t)chaeology: Intersection between Art and Archaeology, International Association of Photography and Theory, NiMAC, Cyprus, October 2017-November 2018
  • New Visions in Printmaking, Chelsea Triangle Space, London 12-26th October 2018
  • IMPACT 10- Encuentros, two artist exhibition with Altea Grau, and conference paper, Santander, Spain, 1-9th of September 2018
  • Douro Print Biennial, Alijó, Portugal 10th August- 31 October 2018
  • Royal Academy Summer Show, London 12th June- 19th August 2018
  • Bainbridge Open 2018, An Exhibition of Contemporary Print, ASC Gallery, London 9-15 June 2018
  • Wonderer, Athens School of Fine Art, curated by Fronteer Art, Platforms Project
  • Good Studios presents: Victoria Ahrens, Joanna Brinton, Katherine Eves, BGJ Bussey Building, Copeland Park, Peckham, London, to coincide with Peckham 24 and Photo London
  • Artificial Things, ARB Cambridge University and Shutter Hub, Cambridge

2017

  • Salon 17 Photofusion, London 8 December- 13 January 2018
  • In Conversation, Printmaking Today, Winter edition, December 2017
  • Buy Art Fair (10th Anniversary), Manchester
  • Making It Real: Analogue LDN at Ugly Duck, London Alternative Photography Collective, London
  • Burning with Pleasure 3, at Seen Fifteen Gallery and Photofusion, London
  • Original Prints, Zillah Bell Gallery, Yorkshire curated by Norman Ackroyd CBE RA,
  • Royal Academy Summer Show 2017, London
  • Transformations and Collaborations, Instagram takeover, Moose on the Loose Research Biennale, PARC (Photography and Archive Research Centre), London
  • Le Coq Artiste, Q Park, curated by Jude Cowan Montague and Matt Armstrong

2015- 2016

  • Absorb, Peltz Room Gallery, solo show, 43 Gordon Square, Bloomsbury, London PHD exhibition
  • Royal Academy Summer Show 2016, London selected by Stephen Chambers
  • Arte Laguna Prize, Arsenale, Venice, 2016
  • Contemporary Printmaking in the UK at Times Art Museum, Beijing ,  touring to Shanghai and Changsha, China 2016
  •  Intersecting Practice of Contemporary Printmaking in UK, IMPACT 9, China Academy of Art,  Hangzhou, Zhejiang, China
  • WAC Prize, at Wells Museum, Somerset, selected by Richard Wentworth, Mariele Neudecker, and Donald Smith, 9th October- 23rd of October 2015
  • Longlisted for Anthology 2015, Charlie Smith Gallery, London 2015
  • Under and Below, solo show at Peltz Gallery, Birkbeck School of Art, London
  • Form/ Fragment, West Yorkshire Print Workshop Gallery, Yorkshire

2014

  • Micro Residency, Rio Carapachay, Tigre, Buenos Aires, Argentina- AHRC funded research project and exhibition on the Parana Delta
  • Liminal Dialogues: Landscape at the edges of memory and nostalgia, at Wimbeldon College of Art and Stockholm’s Kulturama College, Sweden
  • Of the Earth at Plymouth Arts University. Speaker at Conference on art, design, writing and the environment in conjunction with WALK ON exhibition at Peninsular Gallery, Plymouth
  • NEO: Print Prize 2014 at Gallery 22, Market Square, Bolton
  • Publish/Curate at TJ Boulting Gallery, 59 Riding House Street, London
  • Corporeal Witnessing: the Portrait as Flesh, in The Skin of the Image, Photography and the Contemporary Imaginary Research Hub Symposium, LCC London
  • Honoré Project, Balzac’s Print Rooms, rue de Visconti, Paris, curated by Alix Janta, Aaron Morel (Morel Books), TJ Boulting Gallery and Trolley Books
  • Bainbridge Open 2014Embassy Tea Gallery, London
  • Shortlisted for Bloomberg New Contemporaries 2014
  • Print Dialogues, solo show at Peltz Gallery, School of Art, Birkbeck College London
  • Freshly Pressed, Printmakers Council at Craft Central, Farringdon, London
  • MAs and other Postgraduate 2014 Exhibition, Atkinson Gallery, Millfield, Somerset
  • 156th International Print Exhibition, The Royal Photographic Society, Museum of Somerset, Taunton Castle, Somerset

2013

  • W-CA Contemporary Landscape Photography, at Worcester City Gallery and Museum, selected by Paul Seawright, Dan Holdsworth, Richard Billingham, Pete James, Jem Southam and Ivan & Heather Morison and Fiona Crisp
  • S.I.T.E, Chelsea Triangle and the Cookhouse,London
  • Clifford Chance Purchase Prize, Clifford Chance Print Gallery, London (Clifford Chance Purchase Prize Winner)
  • Pushing Print at the Pie Factory, Margate Gallery as part of the Festival of Print
  • Shortlisted for Contemporary Visions IV at Beers/Lambert Gallery
  • MA Printmaking Final Show at Camberwell College of Art, UAL, London-Printmakers Council Award (Distinction)
  • 156th International Print Exhibition, The Royal Photographic Society, Stafford, The Civic, Barnsley, and the Michael Heseltine Gallery, Banbury, Oxfordshire
  • The London Group Centenary Exhibition – Part 2 at The Cello Factory, Waterloo, London
  • Proof at Brixton East curated by Victoria Ahrens, Gill Smith and organized by Janie Kidston
  • Bainbridge Print Open at The Embassy Tea Gallery, London
  • Lapsus, Celeste Art Prize 2013, curated by Marinella Paderni at Fondazione Studio Marangoni, Florence, Italy, selected by Elena Ceratti, Martin Breindl and Silvio Wolf (1st Prize winner)
  • DIS/PLAY II, Camberwell Print Space, Camberwell College of Art, London
  • “THOTS” AND, as part of 1234 (A5) …One Year of Drawings, (invited contributor)  Neil Ferguson at Mile End Pavillion, London
  • The Day Remains_ii, Peltz Room Gallery, Birkbeck, London. Exhibition of 8 artists’ work curated and organized by Victoria Ahrens referencing the fragment, including workshop events, talks as part of Arts Week

2012

  • The Day Remains_ii, at the Peltz Room Gallery, Birkbeck School of Art, 43 Gordon Square, London, solo curating project
  • Join the Party, (selected) Peckham Space Open, London
  • The Day Remains, 23 Grafton Road Gallery, London, curated by Victoria Ahrens and organised by Chelly Saenz
  • Future Outlook of Printmaking, Gallery Fleur, Kyoto Seika, Japan
  • 0.34 miles (0.57 km), Printmaking and Book Arts at Wilson’s Road, CCW, London
  • EMIT, at New Gallery, London, Contemporary Printmaking curated by Victoria Ahrens and  Misa Gott
  • Hung, Drawn and Altered, I and II, at Karin Jannsen Project Space, Hackney and the Copeland Industrial Estate, Peckham,  curated by Victoria Ahrens and Giuseppina Esposito
  • DIS/PLAY (1), pop up exhibition of book arts and printmaking, 3rd Floor Studios, Camberwell, curated with Altea Grau Vidal
  • Proof at Brixton East-Interim show for Camberwell MA Printmaking and Book Arts, curated with Gill Smith and organized by Janie Kidston

__________________________________________________________________________________________________________

 Curating projects as part of Baylors&Diamond with Giuseppina Esposito (a curatorial partnership to curate international artists in London)

20112012

  • FILTER , Unit 9F Vanguard Court, Peckam Road: Victoria Ahrens, Giuseppina Esposito, Gaia Persico, Andre Penteado, Kim Thornton, Gabriella Sancisi
  • Hung, Drawn and Altered I: Drawn In, Karin Jannsen Project Space,     Hackney, London: Abbi Torrance, Patric Sandri, Gaia Persico, Jools Johnson, Elisa Sighicelli
  • Hung, Drawn and Altered II: Protention, Unit 9 , Copeland Industrial Park, Peckham Rye: Max Ruf and Michael Strasser, with a performance by Cie. Agar Agar

Writing

  • The Perfect Place, conference paper for Why Remember? Remains, Ruins, ReconstructionsSarajevo,WARM Festival 2018, https://whyremember2018.wordpress.com/
  • The Forensic Turn in Contemporary Printmaking, IMPACT 10, Santander 2018, https://www.impact10.es/bios/s-t-u-v-w-y-z/victoria-ahrens/
  • In Conversation, Printmaking Today, Winter edition, December 2017, http://www.cellopress.co.uk/bundle/printmaking-today-volume-26-2017
  • Bodies of Water: Photographic Encounters of Resistance, Memory and Ruin in the River Paraná, PHD, Birkbeck, UL, 2017, at the British Library
  • Contemporary Photography, Bare Hill Publishing, June 2014
  • Corporeal Witnessing: the Portrait as Flesh, in The Skin of the Image, Photography and the Contemporary Imaginary Research Hub Symposium, 5th June 2014 2:00- 6:00 pm, LCC Podium Lecture Theatre
  • Panel discussion with Professor Paul Coldwell, Dr. Patrizia di Bello and Dr. Gabriel Koureas as part of Print Dialogues, Birkbeck, UL
  • Perfect Purchase in Printmaking Today, Spring 2014
  • Out of the Ruins-performance, publication and projection for IN-Folds event at Camberwell College of Art, London
  • The Fragment. the Ruin and Memory– panel discussion, publication at Birkbeck School of Art as part of The Day Remains_ii and Arts Week (together with Altea Grau Vidal and Victoria Arney)
  • Memorialization in the Ruins: Narratives of archeology and disappearance in the Southern Cone, Birkbeck College, University of London (2012)
  • From the Ruins of the Sublime, the resurgence of the sublime in contemporary art, Camberwell, UAL (2012)
  • The Politics of the Image, contextual studies lecture at various UAL sites
  • A Room with a Hue, Becky Fallowfield editor and designer, book about artists and their studios, LCC publishing (2010)
  • Argentina’s Absolute Witness: the role of DNA, Testimony and Photographs at Argentina’s ex-detention centre ESMA, Birkbeck University, shortlisted for Association of Art Historians Prize (2010)

Work

2013- present

  • Senior Lecturer on Graduate Diploma Photography and Documentary Practice course at LCC, UAL
  • CCW 0.4 Academic Support tutor for BA Fine Art courses across Camberwell, Chelsea College of Art
  • LCC Academic Support Tutor for all BA and MA Photography and Photojournalism courses
  • Tutor and visiting artist on MA Printmaking, Camberwell College of Art and Brighton University BA Printmaking course